Meet the robots

  • BETA (S1)

    Robot: BETA Type: HammerBot Team: Robo Challenge Grant Cooper, John Reid, David Moulds Hometown: Birmingham, UK Sponsors: Robo Challenge Ltd, AutoDesk, OptiPower. Guhring Machine Tools, Teng Tools Website: robochallenge.co.uk b-e-t-a.com Builder: Grant Cooper Job: Grant Cooper – Creative Engineer at Robo Challenge Ltd for TV shows and PR campaigns John Reid – Self-employed software and…

  • Bite Force (S1)

    Robot: Bite Force Type: Grappler Team: Aptyx Designs Paul Ventimiglia, Teena Liu, Jeremiah Jinno, Cory McBride, Travis Covington, Anthony Ventimiglia Hometown: Mountain View, CA Sponsors: Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI), VEX Robotics, Magmotor Technologies, Big Blue Saw Waterjet Cutting, Applied Welding Technology Website: www.aptyxdesigns.com facebook.com/AptyxDesigns Builder: Paul Ventimiglia Job: Robotic Engineer at Aptyx Designs Years competing:…

    Love it 1022
  • Bronco (S1)

    Robot: Bronco Type: Launcher Team: Inertia Labs Alexander Rose, Reason Bradley, Christopher Daniel, Nolan Van Dine, Matteo Borri, Greg Staples, Brad Sykes Hometown: Sausalito, CA Sponsors: Universal Sonar Mount, Autodesk, Vex Robotics, Ninja Paintball, Thunderpower Website: facebook.com/inertiabots inertialabs.com Builder: Alexander Rose & Reason Bradley Job: Alexander: Executive Director of the Long Now Foundation Reason: Owner…

    Love it 1044
  • Bull Dog (S1)

    Robot: Bull Dog Type: Launcher Team: Bigger Brother John Frizell & Ian Watts Hometown: Lewes, East Sussex, UK Sponsors: No sponsors Website: teambigbro.co.uk Builder: John Frizell & Ian Watts Job: John: Oceans campaigner, Greenpeace international Ian: Senior lecturer in engineering, University of Brighton Years competing: 16 years Favorite tool: John: Angle grinder Ian: Lathe Favorite…

  • Captain Shrederator (S1)

    Robot: Captain Shrederator Type: Full-Body Spinner Team: Team Logicom Brian Nave, Carmen Frucci, Zac Odonnell, Zac Odonnell, Mike Nave, Ken Bryant, Kim Wrenne Hometown: Ormond Beach, FL Sponsors: LOGICOM Logic Systems, Matec Instruments, Robot Power Website: LogicomLLC.com Matec.com RobotPower.com Builder: Brian Nave Job: Industrial Robotics Years competing: 15 years Favorite tool: 3D Printer Favorite robot:…

  • Chomp (S1)

    Robot: Chomp Type: Crusher with flamethrower Team: The Machine Corps Zoe Stephenson, Jo Balme, Jascha Little, Travis Smith, Scott Little, Aaron Cooper Hometown: Los Angeles, CA Sponsors: Applied Invention, Autodesk Fusion 360 Website: facebook.com/ChompTheBattleBot twitter.com/AlwaysBChomping Builder: Zoe Stephenson Job: Mechanical Engineer Years competing: 3 Months Favorite tool: Waterjet, Hammer Favorite robot: Opportunity, the Mars Rover…

  • Chronic (S1)

    Robot: Chronic Type: Launcher Team: Chronic Alan Young, Sam Cooper, Helen Cooper Hometown: Leicester, UK Sponsors: Robots Live Ltd. Website: teamchronic.co.uk Builder: Alan Young Job: Director of Robotic Events Company Years competing: 14 years Favorite tool: Plasma Cutter Favorite robot: Jonny 5 Interesting fact: Studied animatronics at university, but course was pulled during my 2nd…

  • Complete Control Mk V (S1)

    Robot: Complete Control Mk V Type: Grappling Lifter with Flame Torch Team: Mission Destruction Derek Young, Ronen Sarig, Zacky Rubin, Danny Haeg Hometown: San Francisco, CA Sponsors: Creative Manufacturing Solutions, Betabrand, Infield Capital, Peter Verdone Designs Website: facebook.com/completecontrolrobot Builder: Derek Young Job: Mechanical Engineer at Carbon3D Years competing: 16 years Favorite tool: Thought Experiments Favorite…

  • Counter Revolution (S1)

    Robot: Counter Revolution Type: Dual Vertical Spinner Team: Boilerbots Curt Meyers, Dallas Goecker, Keith Richards, Steve Beitzer, Peter Doung Hometown: San Jose, CA Sponsors: No sponsors Website: boilerbots.com Builder: Curt Meyers Job: Electrical Engineer Years competing: 20 years Favorite tool: Monarch 10EE Lathe Favorite robot: PR2 Interesting fact: I was on the first episode of…

  • Ghost Raptor (S1)

    Robot: Ghost Raptor Type: Articulated Bar Spinner with Lifter Team: Team Raptor Chuck Pitzer – Captain Chris Harriman – Weapons Co-pilot / Electrical Matt Herron – Pit Boss Vincent Cheung – Radicalized Crew Member Rachel Lucas – Tracking Software Specialist Darryl Dawson – Team Machinist Joel Meine – Graphic Artist Extraordinaire Hometown: San Francisco, CA…

  • HyperShock (S1)

    Robot: HyperShock Type: Drum Spinner with Hydraulic Grabbing Arms Team: Shenanigans & Co. Will Bales, Tyler Bond, Cameron Cecil, Alex Mattaway Hometown: Cambridge, MA Sponsors: Rapid Machining, Cape Cod Bait & Tackle Website: facebook.com/Shenanigansnco Builder: Will Bales Job: CEO at Shenanigans & Friends, LLC Years competing: 10 years Favorite tool: Milwaukee Lithium-ion Brushless Cordless Bandsaw…

    Love it 1465
  • Icewave (S1)

    Robot: Icewave Type: Gas Powered Bar Spinner Team: Icewave Marc DeVidts, Andrew Adams, Angela Bamblett Hometown: Sunnyvale, CA Sponsors: Vex Robotics Website: team-icewave.com Builder: Marc DeVidts Job: Co-founder and CTO at Double Robotics Years competing: 13 years Favorite tool: CNC Mill Favorite robot: Double of course Interesting fact: Marc: “I built the LED suits for…

    Love it 1147
  • Lock-Jaw (S1)

    Robot: Lock-Jaw Type: Articulated Grappler with Dual Flamethrowers Team: Mutant Robotics Donald Hutson, Paul Ferrell, Jonathan Medina, Alex Kozarev Hometown: San Diego, CA Sponsors: Qualcomm, VEX, Vinatech, Automation Direct, SolidWorks, Camworks Website: MutantRobots.com Builder: Donald Hutson Job: Senior Staff Engineer Years competing: 20 years Favorite tool: Fiber Laser/Vertical CNC Favorite robot: R2D2 Interesting fact: Reigning…

  • Mohawk (S1)

      Robot: Mohawk Type: Grappler Team: Euclid Robotics Korey Kline, Tom Bales, Christian Chiriboga, Laurie O’Sullivan, Connie Ryan. Greg Bales, Max Bales Hometown: Miami, FL Sponsors: MWL Engineering, Syntheon, Euclid Labs, eAc Website: facebook.com/Mohawkrobot [/column_1] Builder: Tom Bales Job: Korey Kline: Consulting Rocket Scientist Tom Bales: R&D Biomedical Engineer Years competing: 18 years Favorite tool:…

  • Nightmare (S1)

    Robot: Nightmare Type: Vertical Spinner Team: Nightmare Jim Smentowski, Erica Smentowski, Paul Cornuke Hometown: Bradenton, FL Sponsors: The Robot MarketPlace Website: www.robotcombat.com facebook.com/nightmarebots Builder: Jim Smentowski Job: Owner of Robot Marketplace / Hobby Marketplace Years competing: 19 years Favorite tool: Band saw Favorite robot: Iron Giant Interesting fact: Jim: “I worked at Industrial Light &…

  • OverDrive (S1)

    Robot: OverDrive Type: Quick and Nimble Lifter Team: C2 Robotics Christian Carlberg – Captain Luke Khanlian – Pit boss Danny Valdez – Fabrication Mike Ballard – Machinist Chris Seto – Radio & Control Carissa Carlberg – Trainee Hometown: San Luis Obispo, CA Sponsors: C2 Robotics, Nocturna Fabrication, RF Ballard and Sons CNC Website: c2robotics.com Builder:…

  • Overhaul (S1)

    Robot: Overhaul Type: Crushing Lifter Team: Team JACD Charles Guan, Jamison Go, Adam Bercu, Dane Kouttron, Cynthia Lu, Lucy Du, Hanna Lin, Andrew Berkowitz Hometown: Cambridge, MA Sponsors: Beantown Taqueria, Dale’s Homemade Robots Website: TeamJACD.com facebook.com/TeamJACD Builders: Charles Guan, Adam Bercu, Jamison Go, Dane Kouttron Job: Charles: Machine Shop & Fabrication Instructor, MITAdam: Engineering Consultant…

  • Plan X (S1)

    Robot: Plan X Type: Vertical Spinner with Modular Defense Systems, Partner Robots and a Brain Team: Robot Action League Lisa Winter, Mike Winter, Lauren Winter, Tackett Austin Hometown: Berkeley, CA Sponsors: No Sponsors Website: facebook.com/PlanXrobot Builder: Lisa Winter & Mike Winter Job: Lisa: Project Manager at Sproutling Mike: Designing Autonomous Robots Years competing: 20 years…

  • Radioactive (S1)

    Robot: Radioactive Type: HammerBot with Articulated Driving Pods Team: Make Robotics Kane Aston, Anthony Pritchard, Kevin Cleasby, Ted Pritchard Hometown: Hemel Hempstead, UK Sponsors: Curvature Group, OptiPower Website: makerobotics.com facebook.com/MakeRobotics facebook.com/RadioactiveRobot Builder: Kane Aston Job: IT Manager and Drone Pilot Years competing: 17 years Favorite tool: Cordless Power Drill Favorite robot: Wall-E Interesting fact: Stat…

  • Razorback (S1)

    Robot: Razorback Type: Grappling Lifter Team: Team Contraption Lab Zack Bieber, Shane Suppes, Nathan Petter, Jethro Quillen, Jesse Riel, Heather Bieber, Zack Jenkins, Josh Bridges, Chris Schoenig Hometown: Wellington, CO Sponsors: The Machine Lab, Inc. Website: themachinelab.com Builder: Zack Bieber Job: Owner of The Machine Lab Years competing: 16 years Favorite tool: CNC Mill Favorite…

  • Splatter (S1)

    Robot: Splatter Type: Articulated Spinning Disc Team: Fast Electric Robots Jeff Vasquez – Team Captain, Fabricator, Machinist, Welder Matthew Vasquez – CAD Designer, Builder, Driver Jason Vasquez – Builder, Secondary Weapons Operator Debbie Vasquez – RoboMom Hometown: Thousand Oaks,  CA Sponsors: Shuttereaze.com, Dinogy Lipo Batteries Website: facebook.com/teamfast.electricrobots Builder: Jeff Vasquez Job: Senior Engineering Technician at…

  • Stinger: The Killer Bee (S1)

    Robot: Stinger: The Killer Bee Type: Lifter, Flipper with Flamethrower Team: Team PlumbCrazy Matt & Wendy Maxham Hometown: Sacramento, CA Sponsors: Apex Dynamics, Inc., CareFree Tire Website: facebook.com/StingerTKB Builder: Matt & Wendy Maxham Job: Matt: Production Supervisor at Western Integrated Technologies Wendy: Regional Accounting Manager at Hearst Television Years competing: 13 years Favorite tool: Millermatic…

  • Sweet Revenge (S1)

    Robot: Sweet Revenge Type: Bar Spinner Team: Rock, Paper, Scissors Nola Garcia, Billy Garcia, Elizabeth DeZulueta, Alan Crockwell, Julian DeZulueta, Olivia Garcia-Velez, Meagan Carpintero, Elisa Baena, Sabrina Tamames, Sara Dwyer, Catalina Rincon, Alexis Viduretta, Regina Morfin, Manuela Guyot, Crisitna Mackle, Caitlin Dowell-Esquivel, Nadya Ganem, Emilie Martinez, Cecelia de Armas, Lourdes Magolnick, Natalie Batlle, Alessandra Mackle,…

  • Tombstone (S1)

    Robot: Tombstone Type: Bar Spinner Team: Hardcore Robotics Ray Billings, Justin Billings, Rick Russ Hometown: Placerville, CA Sponsors: NPC Robotics, Innovation First International Website: hardcorerobotics.com Builder: Ray Billings Job: Engineering Technician at Intel Corporation Years competing: 14 years Favorite tool: Welder Favorite robot: Alcoholic Stepfather Interesting fact: Ray started out in mechanical sports, racing go-Karts…

    Love it 1700
  • Warhead (S1)

    Robot: Warhead Type: Articulated Drum Spinner with Lifting Arms & Tail Team: Warhead Ian lewis, Simon Scott, Gillian Lewis, James Cooper Hometown: Bournemouth, UK Sponsors: Optipower, Scorpion Motors, C & M Mould Tools, The Hydraulics Company, Metalex Website: facebook.com/WarheadRobot Builders: Ian Lewis & Simon Scott Job: CAD Design Engineer Years competing: 17 years Favorite tool:…

  • Warrior Clan (S1)

    Robot: Warrior Clan Type: Spinner with Lifting Tail and Flame Throwing Distraction Robots Team: Team Whyachi Terry Ewert, Lisa Ewert, Jake Ewert, Clint Ewert, Luke Ewert, Reese Ewert, Korbin Ewert, Tyler Paul, Tommy Untiedt Hometown: Abbotsford, WI Sponsors: Westar Manufacturing Website: www.teamwhyachi.com, Udder Gun [/column_1] Builder: Terry Ewert Job: Mechanical Engineer Years competing: 15 years Favorite tool: Water Jet Favorite robot: C3PO Interesting fact:…

  • Witch Doctor (S1)

    Robot: Witch Doctor Type: Drum Spinner with Flame-Spitting Partner Bot Team: Busted Nuts Robotics Andrea Suarez, Michael Gellatly, Paul Grata, Jennifer Villa Hometown: Miami, FL Sponsors: Kalamazoo Waterjet, Revolutionary Machine & Design Website: facebook.com/Witchdoctorbattlebot Builder: Andrea Suarez Job: Research & Development Engineer, specializing in trauma implants Years competing: 12 years Favorite tool: Sledgehammer Favorite robot:…

  • Wrecks (S1)

    Robot: Wrecks Type: Walking Vertical Spinner Team: Team Wrecks Micah “Chewy” Leibowitz, Dan Chatterton, Joe Sena, James Arluck, Orion Beach, Adrian “Bunny” Dorsey Hometown: Berkeley, CA Sponsors: Van Bebber Bros., Inc Website: www.wrecksrobot.com Team Captain: Micah “Chewy” Leibowitz Job: Machinist / Business Owner Years competing: 19 years Favorite tool: Bridgeport Milling Machine Favorite robot: V.I.N.CENT…